Welcome to Riding Mill Parish Council.

Below is an overview of how Broomhaugh & Riding Parish Council (the Council) complies with the General Data Protection Act 2018

This overview explains the type of information we collect (or are supplied with). It tells you how the information is held, who we share it with and how it is used. There are contact details for queries about your personal information. All personal data collected (or supplied) will be treated in accordance with current data protection laws in the UK.

What information do we collect and what information are we supplied with?

When you contact us, we create a record in your name. To that record we add information that you give us. We keep records when you contact us. We collect and use information about councillors and employees. We are supplied with a copy of the register of electors by the district council. We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

If you do want to receive information about services from the Council we will ask you to make this choice when you contact us

The data controller for your personal data is the Parish Clerk.

 

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;
  • To confirm your identity to provide some services;
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, WhatsApp);
  • To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
  • To prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary for the law enforcement functions;
  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;
  • To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff, Councillors and other role holders;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services supplied to the Council
  • To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

 

Who might we share the information with?

We might share information with the county council or emergency services where we consider this would be necessary or helpful. We would seek your explicit consent to this other than where such sharing was considered necessary in an emergency or for health and safety reasons.

If you write to us your letter will be in the public domain unless you make it clear you do not wish it to be and we are able to justify confidentiality under the relevant legislation (this is very unlikely to be the case in planning matters).

If you are in debt to us, we may give other people information for the purposes of recovering the debt.

Your information may be used to detect and prevent fraud in respect of public funding and we may release information to the police and other law enforcement agencies for crime prevention and detection purposes if required to do so

 

How long do we keep data?

Data Retention Policy (March 2018)

To read our Document Retention Policy please click here: Document Retention Policy

Where you exercise your right to removal of your personal data, we will remove it.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You are entitled to know what personal information the Council holds. You are entitled to ask for your personal data to be corrected where you believe it is inaccurate.

However, if the processing is necessary to provide you with the service (or information) you have requested then withdrawal may mean you will not receive that service or information. We will make it clear if this is the case.

For further details on how to make a Subject Access Request please click here Subject Access Guidance Notes or to read our Subject Access Request Policy please click here: Subject Access Policy

 

For any further information please contact the Clerk, Broomhaugh & Riding Parish Council, 10 Church Close, Riding Mill, Northumberland NE44 6DP. Email: ridingmillclerk@gmail.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your request or complaint, you have a right to appeal to the Information Commissioner.  There is no charge for making an appeal.  Contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Top